Privacy Policy

At Godo Online Marketing are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and clients. We strive to uphold the highest industry standards in online privacy and permission marketing. For more information on how RabbitSend enforces permission-based email marketing on our clients, please see our Anti-Spam Policy.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide
You may be asked to provide information to us when communicating regarding our company and services. These information may be requested by our company within the software, over the phone, through email messages, in social media, blogs and other means. These information may include personally identifiable data such as but not limited to your name, age, email address, address, and telephone number.

Information Through Use of Service
We may collect information through your computer when using our service or website. This information may include the following types:

  • a. Logging Information. We may automatically obtain and store HTTP header, information obtained from client-side tracking objects, information specific to your device, and other information obtained through our server logs upon your use of our service.
  • b. Mobile Information. We may obtain information specific to mobile activity through use of our service, such as, for example, your location, your mobile device type, and the capabilities of your mobile device.
  • c. Social Media. When interacting with our services within social media, we may obtain information stored within social media. This information may include your contact information, email address, friend information, friends and pages with whom you have an association, and other information stored within social media.

Web Beacons
In order to determine a users ability to receive HTML email in addition to whether or not an email has been opened, Godo Online Marketing includes a web beacon in a majority of the HTML email messages we send. A web beacon (actually a small .gif image) is activated when an HTML email is opened via a request for the image on our servers. This capability helps Godo Online Marketing send email in a format users can read and enables Godo Online Marketing, and our clients that use the functionality, to track the aggregate number of emails opened. The web beacon does not collect any personally identifiable information. Users that do not want to receive email messages with web beacons can choose to receive their emails in text (non-HTML) format. We also use and provide our clients the capability to track when a URL has been clicked inside of an email message sent by our system. We use this functionality to track which links were clicked and in what quantity, as well as the aggregate number of links clicked. This click tracking functionality does not collect any personally identifiable information.

Client-Side Tracking Objects

Anti-Spam Policy
Client-side tracking objects (commonly cookies or JavaScript files) are small files that are placed on your computer or device by websites you visit. Such files are used to track your experience on a website, make a website work more efficiently, enable extra functionality of a website, and provide website owners with additional information about your visit to a website.

In addition to the files described in the table below, we use client-side tracking objects to verify the login status of customers using products or services linked directly with our website. Usage of our files is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information .

Additionally, as described in the table below, we generate cookies for tracking purposes through Google Analytics and Omniture. Omniture is a third party that generates cookies for us through its 2o7.net domain for tracking purposes.

User-Generated Content
Some areas of Godo Online Marketing’s website allows you to provide content to us directly (each, a Public Forum), like, for example, our blog. If you use Public Forums on the web site, you should be aware, and you expressly agree that any personally identifiable information you submit in these Public Forums can be read, collected, or otherwise used by anyone who reads the Public Forums. We are not responsible for third-party usage of publicly-viewable personal information on the website.

How We Use Collected Information

Information Tracked
At times we will use your HTTP header information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We also may track browser types to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our website design. There is an optional section of our website where input forms requires your name, phone number, company, and e-mail address. This form provides the ability to opt-in to receiving future emails of any sort from Godo Online Marketing. If you opt-in to receiving email communications from us, then we may send information to you on our products or services. This information will not be used for any other purpose. We do, however, reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website. You may review and change your information with us at any time by clicking on the modify profile link on the site or similar found at the bottom of emails sent via our system, or by contacting us at info@godoonlinemarketing.com. To opt-out from having any provided information used for email communications from us, please click on the opt-out (unsubscribe) link in any message you receive from us. This will allow you to unsubscribe or update your message preferences. Alternately, you may contact us at info@godoonlinemarketing.com.

Combination of Information
We may combine information collected through your use of our website and services with information that we collect from other sources, including third parties.

How We Share Information

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following situations or for the following purposes:

  • a. Consent. We may disclose your information to third parties for purposes not directly related to our site in the event that you consent to such disclosure.
  • b. Service Providers and External Processing. Your information may be shared with third party service providers, affiliates, or other trusted businesses to provide certain customer services based on our instructions. We require that our third party service providers implement and maintain security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us. For example, we use a third-party service provider for our online Live Chat service.
  • c. Law Enforcement. Your information may be shared with law enforcement officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.
  • d. Necessary or for Safety Reasons. We may also disclose your information if required or permitted to do so by law, for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Godo Online Marketing, its customers, or other users, to act under urgent circumstances to protect the safety of RabbitSend or its employees or a member of the public, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
  • e. Sale or Acquisition of Assets. If Godo Online Marketing becomes involved in a transaction involving the sale of its assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if Godo Online Marketing is transferred to another company, we may disclose and/or transfer your information as part of the transaction.

Security and Privacy

Godo Online Marketing’s website uses security measures for protection against loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We store these information in a database in a secured environment at our data centers. We do not share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you e-mails you agree to receive.

Newsletters

You will be added to Godo Online Marketing’s email newsletter list only if you register to receive newsletters via a form or checkbox on the Godo Online Marketing website. You may opt-out of receiving our newsletters by clicking on the opt-out link included in every email newsletter we send, or by contacting info@godoonlinemarketing.com and requesting that we stop sending the newsletter.

Refer a Friend/Forward-to-a-Friend Functionality

If you feel that information about Godo Online Marketing could be useful for a third party you know (e.g. your friends or family members etc.), you may use our forward-to-a-friend functionality. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about Godo Online Marketing, we will ask you for your friend’s email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Godo Online Marketing stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Testimonials

We post video customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer’s name. We obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with his/her testimonial.

Links to other Websites

Godo Online Marketing’s website may contain links to websites not affiliated with us. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external website is subject to and governed by the terms and conditions of such website. Godo Online Marketing does not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of Godo Online Marketing’s website. Godo Online Marketing is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Children

We encourage parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and do not knowingly collect, use or disclosed personally-identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 in a manner that violates this law. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected such personally-identifiable information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take reasonable measures to delete such information from our systems.

Notification of Changes

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will notify our members and users via email or by posting the changes on our website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Any amended privacy policy will apply to personal information previously collected. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Godo Online Marketing will respond to your request to access or delete personal information within 30 days as required under the EU Safe Harbor program. For purposes of this notice, personal information means data that: is transferred from the European Union to the United States; is recorded in any form; and is about, or pertains to, a living individual who is identified in, or is identifiable from, the data. Sensitive information is a subcategory of personal information. Sensitive information is defined as personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or the sex life of the individual. Sensitive information also includes personal information received from a third party where the third party treats and identifies it as sensitive.

Disclosures and Transfers

We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except when one or more of the following conditions is true: we have the individuals permission to make the disclosure; the disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory under professional standards; the disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets; the personal information to be disclosed is publicly available; the party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Godo Online Marketing; the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;

Data Security, Integrity, and Access

We employ technical and organizational measures, including education and training of our personnel, designed to provide the personal information in our possession with reasonable protection from accidental loss or destruction, improper use, alteration, or disclosure. Personal information collected or displayed through a website is protected in transit by industry standard encryption processes. However, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information accessible on or transmitted via the Internet. We process personal information in ways compatible with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or as otherwise authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable with regard to its intended use. If an individual becomes aware that personal information we maintain about that individual is inaccurate, or if an individual would like to update or review his or her personal information, the individual may contact us using the contact information below.

Those policies may be accessed through the Websites in question. Information relating to present or former Godo Online Marketing personnel is subject to our policies concerning personnel data privacy, which are available to present and former Godo Online Marketing personnel upon request. Information obtained from or relating to clients or former clients is further subject to the terms of any privacy commitment made to the client, any agreements with the client, and/or any applicable laws and professional standards.

Updating Information

If you ever wish to access your information, or to have your information deleted, updated, changed or modified, you may do so by emailing at info@godoonlinemarketing.com.

Contact Information

Godo Online Marketing Pty. Ltd. 
Phone: +1 (300) 761-559